CLA-2-87/73:RR:NC:1:117 I84458

Mr. Robert Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of various steel fittings from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated July 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are various nonalloy steel fittings used in the automotive industry. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The first item is a zinc coated oil switch adapter. It is approximately 22 mm in length, 23 mm in diameter at its widest, and hollow through the center. One end of the adapter has a hex head and is internally threaded. The opposite end has an external thread and smooth interior surface. The function of this adapter is to connect an oil pressure switch to an automobile’s engine crankcase.

The second item is a zinc coated screw socket fitting. It measures 29 mm in length, 17 mm in diameter at its widest point and hollow through the center. Externally threaded on both ends, it has a hex shaped middle. This screw socket is used to connect a textile fuel hose to an inline fuel pump.

The third item is an oil cooler hose line fitting. Each end of the union has an external thread and the middle has a hex shape. The function of this fitting is to connect an oil cooler hose line to an external automobile engine oil cooler. The hose line, in this case, is a combination of reinforced rubber connected to a metal line. It is the rubber portion of this hose line that makes the actual connection to the oil cooler. The fourth item is a zinc coated fuel line screw socket. It is approximately 20 mm in length, 14 mm in diameter at its widest point, and hollow through the center. Each end of the fitting has an external thread and it has a hex shaped middle. This union is used to connect a metal fuel line to a valve.

The final item is a zinc coated fuel line connector fitting. This coupling is hex shaped and is internally threaded on both ends. The function of the connector fitting is to connect two metal fuel lines together.

The applicable subheading for the oil switch adapter will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705, other parts and accessories, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fuel hose screw socket fitting will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the oil cooler hose line union will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705, other parts and accessories, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fuel line screw socket fitting will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for tube or pipe fittings for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fuel line connector fitting will be 7307.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, sleeves (couplings), of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheadings 7307.92.30 and 7307.99.50, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.88 through 9903.73.95 copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.93 which currently carries an additional 13 percent ad valorem. tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division